Privacy Policy


These websites are owned and operated by Yachting Limited which is committed to protecting the privacy of users and the overall integrity of the internet. To that end, we are disclosing here any issues related to privacy in the collection by Yachting Limited of personally identifiable information from users of these websites.

We have adopted a set of information management guidelines that serve as the basis for our customer and advertiser relationships. These have been developed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We take note of advice published from time to time by the Information Commissioner. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change and any such changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page without notification.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the site coordinator.

Further information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Information Commissioner is available at www.ico.gov.uk.

A summary of the measures taken by Yachting Limited to protect our users' privacy is as follows:

  • We do not provide or sell your details to third parties unless you have specifically requested that we do so, in order that these advertisers and/or third parties can offer you information, goods and services that may be of interest to you.
  • We reserve the right to disclose information about member usage and demographics to advertisers and partners, but in anonymous aggregate form only. Yachting Limited will not reveal your personal identity in connection with the disclosure of such information.
  • Yachting Limited contacts users by email with updates about our website and its services. All our email correspondence includes a single click unsubscribe option.

What personally identifiable information do we collect about you?


We collect information on our users in two ways: through cookies, and through registration. For more information about cookies, please see below.

We require users to provide us with a name and email address in order to register for access to certain services. This information is stored by us.

Following registration we will employ a registration cookie to recognise a subscriber and his or her access privileges on the websites, as well as to track site usage.

We may also collect personal information from you through your use of enquiry and feedback forms and every time you email us your details.

We also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We occasionally use IP addresses to track a user's session.


What do we do with the information collected?


We may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure relative consumer interest in the various areas of our site (for product development purposes) and to inform advertisers how many consumers have seen or 'clicked' their listings. In performing these statistical analyses, we will disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form. Personal information on individual subscribers will not be provided to any third party if you object.

We may periodically send you email updates on services that we offer. If you wish to opt out of receiving such information from us, please use the unsubscribe option included in all our email correspondence.

We will also use your information to target banner and box advertising on the site so you will see advertising that may be more relevant to you. You will never be targeted as an individual, but as a larger demographic group of similar users. This use of your personal information is contractual to the use of the websites. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way then you will be unable to use those areas of the websites that require registration.


With whom do we share the information we collect?


We may pass on a small amount of personal information to charter companies if you have requested charter quotes. Over 90% of the time the only personal information we pass on for this purpose is your name and country of residence.

From time to time we may provide aggregate statistics on our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We will provide uers a summary of all personal information that we process on them upon request. We will charge £10 for such requests. To make such a request please use the contact form.

We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of web sites to which we may link.


Cookies


We have compiled a special cookies page for you.

What information is visible to other Yacht Charter Guide users?


When you contact a charter company your name and country of residence will be made visible to that company. This use of your personal details is contractual to the use of Yacht Charter Guide.


Credit Card Information


We do not store credit or debit card details in our database or elsewhere. Card information entered into our payment form is transmitted direct to our payment service provider using SSL encryption.
-
facebook
twitter
linkedin